People v. Royall
[…] Although the People received this notice, they nonetheless requested the grand jury to vote on the charges on December 29, while defendant remained hospitalized. They secured an indictment and filed it the same day.

The People contend that because defendant had not been medically cleared to be produced in court they did not need to delay the grand jury's vote.

According to CPL § 190.50(5) a defendant has a qualified right to appear before a grand jury as a witness in his or her own behalf when "a criminal charge is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury." To exercise this right, a defendant must, prior to the filing of the indictment, serve upon the district attorney written notice of his or her intent to testify (see People v.