08-07-2012
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.] Such a limited scope of review constitutes no judicial interference with the administrative discretion in that aspect of the rulemaking function which requires a high degree of technical skill and expertise. [Citation.] Correspondingly, there is no agency discretion to promulgate a regulation which is inconsistent with the governing statute." (Woods v. Superior Court (1981) 28 Cal.3d 668, 679; see Gov. Code, 11342.2.)
Government Code section 11342.2, part of the Administrative Procedure Act (Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.), provides: "Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute."
"The court, not the agency, has 'final responsibility for the interpretation of the law' under which the regulation was issued. [Citations.]" (Yamaha Corp. of America v.