Docket No. 141659.COA No. 290936.
[…] Implicit in this statement is the conclusion that a reasonable juror could infer that screening child witnesses in abuse cases is standard practice. This conclusion is problematic for a couple of reasons. First, it is undisputed that RB, the other child witness who testified in this case, was not screened. Second, the screen was not a permanent fixture in the courtroom and was not in place for the entire trial; it was brought out only to shield JB while she testified.
Contra MCL 600.2163a(16)(b) (allowing the courtroom to be rearranged so that the defendant is seated “as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand,” but requiring that the seating arrangement “shall be the same for all witnesses....”).
The only remaining reasonable inference to be drawn from the screen is that JB was afraid to face the dangerous defendant because he had abused her. Thus, the use of the screen was inherently prejudicial.