Docket No. 141659.COA No. 290936.
[…] The only inference that a reasonable juror could draw from the use of the witness screen is that JB was afraid of defendant because he abused her. The Court of Appeals, the prosecutor, and amicus offered several alternative inferences that a juror might draw from the use of the screen. None of them withstands scrutiny.
Because I reach this conclusion, I do not address defendant's claim that the witness screen violated his constitutional right to confrontation. In addition, the screen may very well have violated defendant's statutory right to confrontation. MCL 763.1 provides that “[o]n the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to ... meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 600.2163a provides apparent exceptions to the mandatory rule in MCL 763.1 that confrontation be “face to face.” However, a witness screen is not among the enumerated exceptions.