Docket No. 141659.COA No. 290936.
[…] In addition, the screen may very well have violated defendant's statutory right to confrontation. MCL 763.1 provides that “[o]n the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to ... meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 600.2163a provides apparent exceptions to the mandatory rule in MCL 763.1 that confrontation be “face to face.” However, a witness screen is not among the enumerated exceptions. Moreover, in my view, MCL 600.2163a(19), which provides that “[t]his section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule [,]” cannot justify allowing the screening procedure used in this case because no Michigan statute or court rule explicitly allows it.