NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In addition, even though appellant asserted that he was not convicted of penetrating Aaron (see § 289 [forcible sexual penetration]), he did not show that he was acquitted of such a charge either. Appellant was free to test the validity and weight of Dr. Owen's opinion by questioning him about the factual bases of his opinion on cross-examination. (See Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a) [expert may be "fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion"]; People v. Montiel, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 923; People v. Bell (1989) 49 Cal.3d 502, 532; see also McCormick on Evidence (6th ed.) § 13 ["cross-examiner may explore whether, and if so how, the non-existence of any fact or the existence of a contrary fact, would or might affect the opinion"].)