NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Montiel (1993) 5 Cal.4th 877, 918.) "Under [Evidence Code] Section 803 . . ., an opinion may be held inadmissible or may be stricken if it is based wholly or in substantial part upon improper considerations. Whether or not the opinion should be held inadmissible or stricken will depend in a particular case on the extent to which the improper considerations have influenced the opinion. 'The question is addressed to the discretion of the trial court.' " (Cal. Law Rev. Com. com, 29B Pt. 3 West's Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 803, p. 99.) In the absence of a specific request, however, a trial court is not required to exclude expert opinion on the ground it is "based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion." (Evid. Code, § 803.)
Appellant did not plainly state in his in limine motion that he was seeking to exclude expert opinion predicated upon Jason's allegedly unreliable extrajudicial statements. Appellant now asserts that Dr.