People v. Rosario
[…] Defendant's motion based upon alleged juror misconduct is also unavailing. CPL §330.30 (2) provides that at any time after a guilty verdict and before sentence, a court may set aside or modify the verdict on the grounds that "during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict." CPL §330.40(2)(a) requires that the moving papers in support of such a motion "must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the occurrence or existence of all facts essential to support the motion. Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information or belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief." Moreover, proof of juror misconduct or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror does not entitle a defendant to a new trial absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right (People v. Rodriguez, 100 N.Y.2d 30, 35 (2003), citing People v.