People v. Rosario
[…] Josey, 204 A.D.2d 571 (2d Dept. 1994)).

Defendant's motion pursuant to CPL 330.30(1) is denied. As to defendant's claim of prosecutorial misconduct regarding the purportedly untimely disclosure of witness "JA", while defendant makes much of the fact that the People did not provide the statement of this witness until after the jury was sworn, the People allege that they did not learn of this witness' existence until that same day. In any event, the People's disclosure of this material was in accordance with CPL §240.45, which requires the prosecutor to make such disclosure to the defense "[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address...." As to his allegation that the People insinuated that defendant was "a member of a group or groups" in regard to a prior shooting in 2003 where defendant was the victim, as an initial matter, it is noted that defendant fails to attach any trial transcripts to his motion, or make any explicit