People v. Rosales
[…] On appeal from the amended judgments of conviction, defendant contends that the Criminal Court failed to inform him during the allocution at the May 9, 2013 court proceeding that he had a right to a hearing regarding whether he had violated the conditional discharges. The People respond that defendant's contention is unpreserved for appellate review and, in any event, defendant was not entitled to a hearing where the issue involved his participation in a drug rehabilitation program. Moreover, defendant had had an opportunity to be heard.

CPL 410.70(1) provides that a "court may not revoke a sentence of probation or a sentence of conditional discharge ... unless (a) the court has found that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence and (b) the defendant has had an opportunity to be heard pursuant to this section." CPL 410.70(3) provides that the "hearing must be a summary one by the court without a jury.... A finding that the defendant has violated a condition of his sentence must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence."

Defendant never requested a hearing on the violation of the conditional discharges. However, as defendant was sentenced to incarceration on May 9, 2013, at the same proceeding at which he admitted to violating the conditional discharges, we will consider his claim (see People v.