People v. Rosado
[…] See Peter, 220 Ill.App.3d at 632; People v. Canizalez-Cardena, 2012 IL App (4th) 110720, ¶ 22; People v. Alcala, 248 Ill.App.3d 411, 426 (1993). The sentence imposed, which was a mere 3 years above the minimum sentence but 42 years below the maximum sentence, was not "manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense," (Contursi, 2019 IL App (1st) 162894, ¶ 23), where defendant possessed 389 grams more than the threshold amount of 900 grams specified in the statute. See 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(D) (West 2012) ("not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years with respect to 900 grams or more" of cocaine).

¶ 24 In sum, defendant has not met his burden to affirmatively establish that the trial court considered a factor implicit in the offense in aggravation. We therefore find no error in the court's sentencing decision and our plain error analysis need go no further. See People v.