People v. Rosado
[…] However, "a waiver of appeal will not foreclose a defendant's right to challenge the competency of the legal representation relied upon in accepting the plea bargain and entering the guilty plea" (People v Ferguson, 192 A.D.2d 800, lv denied 82 N.Y.2d 717; see, People v Seaberg, 74 N.Y.2d 1, 10-11). Defendant's claim that counsel rendered ineffective assistance because he permitted defendant to plead guilty to rape in the first degree when the prosecution lacked evidence of corroboration lacks merit under the circumstances of this case. Penal Law § 130.16 requires corroboration of the victim's testimony if the lack of consent "results solely from incapacity to consent because of the victim's mental defect, or mental incapacity". Here defendant was charged with a single violation of subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 130.35 alleging sexual intercourse by forcible compulsion, not lack of consent.