Docket No. 81507.
[…] We agree with defendant's assertion that the judge who pronounced sentence in case No. 83-35031-FH lacked authority to order that the term run consecutively to a sentence not yet imposed in the other case.
Under MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2):
"When a person, who has been charged with a felony and pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense which is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere for the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
"(a) The sentences imposed for conviction of the prior charged offense and a subsequent offense, other than a major controlled substance offense, may run consecutively.