4-23-0403
[…] People v. Ward, 215 Ill.2d 317, 322, 830 N.E.2d 556, 559 (2005). In this process, we consider the record as a whole and not simply the evidence supporting the State's theory of the case. See People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill.2d 92, 117-18, 871 N.E.2d 728, 742 (2007). We will not retry a defendant; "[t]he trier of fact is best equipped to judge the credibility of witnesses, and due consideration must be given to the fact that it was the trial court and jury that saw and heard the witnesses." Id. at 114-15.
¶ 42 Under section 26-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012, one commits disorderly conduct "when he or she knowingly *** [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace." 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2020). To convict defendant, a jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt "defendant knowingly engaged in conduct that (1) was unreasonable, (2) alarmed or disturbed another, and (3) provoked a breach of the peace." People v.