No. 2-16-1014
[…] People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).
¶ 19 Defendant was careful to avoid personally handling the drugs, and a prosecution based on possession would have been difficult. There can be no doubt, however, that defendant was involved in the drug trade. The question here is whether the law of conspiracy was an appropriate mechanism to criminally punish defendant's conduct. Section 405.1(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/405.1(a) (West 2010)) provides that "[a] person commits criminal drug conspiracy when, with the intent that an offense set forth in Section 401, Section 402, or Section 407 of this Act be committed, he agrees with another to the commission of that offense." A conviction also requires an allegation and proof that the defendant or a coconspirator committed an act in furtherance of the agreement. Id.