People v. Rojas
[…] (Schomer v. R.L. Craig Co. (1934) 137 Cal.App. 620, 626.) Here, the fact that the complaint in case No. FSB050177 is contained in the court file is sufficient to demonstrate that it was properly filed.

THERE IS INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF FORCE TO SUPPORT THE CONVICTION ON COUNT 6

As to Jane Doe No. 3, defendant was charged with one count of forcible rape while acting in concert (§ 264.1; count 6), one count of forcible rape (§ 261, subd. (a)(2); count 7), one count of rape by use of an intoxicating substance (§ 261, subd. (a)(3); count 8), and one count of sodomy by anesthesia or controlled substance (§ 286, subd. (i); count 9). He was convicted only on count 6, forcible rape while acting in concert.

Section 264.1 penalizes “voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, [to commit] an act described in Section 261 . . . either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person . . . .” Here, the prosecutor conceded that there is absolutely no evidence that defendant personally raped Jane Doe No. 3, and the charges as to her were submitted to the jury solely on the theory that defendant aided and abetted sexual offenses committed by others.