People v. Rogers
[…] [Citations.]"' (Ibid. quoting People v. Mayfield [(1997)] 14 Cal.4th [668,] 742.) [¶] 'Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)(2), provides that former testimony is not rendered inadmissible as hearsay if the declarant is "unavailable as a witness," and "[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing." . . . Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), provides that a declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if [he or she] is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."' (People v. Wilson, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 341.)" (People v. Friend (2009) 47 Cal.4th 1, 67-68.)

Reasonable diligence requires "'persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.