People v. Rogelio B. (In re Rogelio B.)
[…] VI.

Appellant asked the juvenile court to dismiss the petition as violating his constitutional right to equal protection of the law because he was charged with sexual offenses against Antonia while she, an adult, was not charged with any offense. Asserting that the evidence would show he and Antonia had a consensual sexual encounter while he was intoxicated after being given alcohol and marijuana by Antonia and Mariela, appellant argued that Antonia was guilty of statutory rape (§ 261.5), because he was under 18 years of age, as well as rape and sodomy of an intoxicated person (§§ 261, subd. (a)(3), 286, subd. (i)). Section 261.5 defines as "unlawful sexual intercourse" "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor." According to appellant, he and Antonia were both "eligible to be considered victims" because both were incapable of giving legal consent.