11-21-2023
[…] This observation of course fell well short of establishing reasonable suspicion of criminality (see e.g. Holmes, 81 N.Y.2d at 1058, 601 N.Y.S.2d 459, 619 N.E.2d 396; Stewart, 41 N.Y.2d at 69, 390 N.Y.S.2d 870, 359 N.E.2d 379). Indeed, at no point before the stop did the officers suspect defendant was carrying contraband and, in fact, they were "caught … off guard" after the stop, when defendant admitted that he was carrying a gun.
Although Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1234(a) requires bicyclists to ride in "a usable right-hand shoulder" of the roadway, it permits bicyclists to leave the right edge of the road "when preparing for a left turn or when reasonably necessary to avoid conditions that would make it unsafe to continue along near the right-hand. curb or edge" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1234[a]).