F040993.
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Lagunas (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1030, 1034.)
The accusatory pleading, as amended, charged defendant with willfully and unlawfully entering a Santa Fe Railroad sealed container with the intent to commit larceny or any felony. Although the prosecution failed to prove that the container defendant entered was a cargo container as that term is defined in section 458, the accusatory pleading described the offense in such a way that defendant could be convicted of the lesser included offense contained in section 587b. That section provides: "Every person, who shall, without being thereunto authorized by the owner, lessee, person or corporation operating any railroad, enter into, climb upon, hold to, or in any manner attach himself to any locomotive, locomotive-engine tender, freight or passenger car upon such railroad, or any portion of any train thereon, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50), or by imprisonment not exceeding 30 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
The unlawful entry into a Santa Fe Railroad sealed container clearly met the requirements of section 587b. Defendants conviction for second degree burglary is reversed with retrial prohibited. The conviction is reduced to a misdemeanor conviction for a violation of section 587b.[]