NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bigelow v. Superior Court (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1127 (Bigelow) is instructive. The court explained “a trial court may not coerce a jury by rejecting its verdict and requesting it to continue deliberating.” (Id. at p. 1134.) Put another way, “the court may not order reconsideration” of a “verdict of acquittal, ” but “rather must order that judgment be entered on the verdict.” (Ibid.; see §§ 1161 [“when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it”]; 1165 [mandatory duty to enter judgment on a verdict of acquittal].) Nevertheless, it remains the trial court’s “duty to test the verdict” if it is ambiguous.