People v. Rodriguez
[…] (People v. Delgado (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1059, 1070.) And nothing in the record suggests that the court struck the enhancement under section 1385. Rather, the better inference is that, since the court agreed to a stipulated sentence of 16 months, which is less than the minimum of two years required by the enhancement when imposed (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)(A)), it instead struck only the punishment for the enhancement, which is permitted (§ 186.22, subd. (g)). The same authority to strike the punishment exists under California Rules of Court, rule 4.428.

Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides: “The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order and entered upon the minutes.…”