People v. Rodriguez
[…] (See People v. Howard (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1419-1420 [conspiracy to traffic in cocaine did not support conclusion that the defendant had constructive possession of the money his coconspirator brought to the location of the sale].)

Defendant’s conviction for possessing methamphetamine for sale on April 4 (count 3) must be reversed.

II. The Special Allegation

The jury found the enhancement pursuant to section 11353.6, subdivision (b) to be true with respect to the March 21, April 2, and April 4 offenses.

Given our reversal of count three, we need not discuss the enhancement attached to that count.

The subdivision provides: “Any person 18 years of age or over who is convicted of [possessing methamphetamine for sale], where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs, shall receive an additional punishment of 3, 4, or 5 years at the court’s discretion.”

In his opening brief, defendant claimed the record fails to establish Washington Middle School was in session or that children were on campus when the crimes were committed and that the crimes were committed in a public place. In his reply brief, he conceded there was evidence that children were on campus when the March 21 offense was committed. However, he argued the enhancement required a showing that he possessed the drug at a facility where minors were present and such evidence was not presented.

Section 11353.6, subdivision (g) requires that an offense which occurs off school premises must take place in a “public area or business establishment where minors are legally permitted to conduct business which is located within 1,000 feet” of any school.