People v. Rodriguez
[…] Ross (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 391 (Ross) and claims that the testimony should have been excluded as it was likely to confuse the jury.

We observe that Limon has failed to provide this court with record references for the contention in his opening brief, and for that reason alone, we may pass his contention without consideration. (Mendoza, supra, 183 Cal.App.3d at p. 398.)

Whether a statement is self-inculpatory or not can be determined only by viewing the statement in context. (Williamson v. United States (1994) 512 U.S. 594, 603.) Evidence Code section 1221 provides, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” As is explained by the court in People v.