3652/2019
[…] The Court finds the defendant's knowing failure to return to court gives rise to an inference of willfulness, which was unrebutted.
Defense counsel argued that the defendant's absences were due to hospitalization, and made a record regarding his homelessness, lack of telephone, inability to keep a calendar, drug addiction, and desperate desire for help. He did not, however, submit any admissible evidence of these multiple assertions (see People ex rel. Chiszar v. Brann , 69 Misc. 3d 201, 207, 126 N.Y.S.3d 877 ).
--------
Conclusion.
After conducting a revocation hearing pursuant to CPL § 530.60(2)(c), the Court finds clear and convincing evidence that the defendant "persistently and willfully failed to appear after notice of scheduled appearances in the case before the court" ( CPL 530.60[2][b] ). The defendant failed to return to court on January 27, 2020 and February 25, 2020, despite being personally informed of those scheduled appearances in open court.