People v. Rodriguez
[…] Magana (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1371, ruled the statements were admissible as voluntary disclosures made outside the context of formal plea negotiations. A defense objection based on Evidence Code section 352 was overruled, but the trial court granted a related defense request to admit evidence showing Medrano believed he was facing the death penalty or life in prison. On appeal, Medrano contends the trial court's ruling violated his constitutional right to due process and a fair trial.

B. Law and Analysis

Two statutes make evidence of plea bargaining inadmissible in most situations: section 1192.4, which applies to guilty pleas "not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court," and Evidence Code section 1153, which bars evidence of withdrawn pleas and "offer[s] to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime ...." However, these statutes do not apply to statements made outside the context of "bona fide plea negotiations." (People v. Magana, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th at p. 1376; see People v.