04-17-2018
[…] Nor does it mean that such a test makes sense in all contexts. In essence, defendant would have us interpret section 198 in a way that goes against its plain language. However, "[w]hen interpreting a statute our primary task is to determine the Legislature's intent. [Citation.] In doing so we turn first to the statutory language, since the words the Legislature chose are the best indicators of its intent." (Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Orange County Employees Retirement System (1993) 6 Cal.4th 821, 826.) As previously stated, section 198 expressly states that "the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.) If the Legislature had intended for self-defense to apply when a defendant did not act under such fears alone, it would have worded section 198 differently.
Defendant also argues that section 198 should be interpreted in accord with the common law. He claims "[t]he common law's understanding of the comprehensive and fundamental nature of the right to self-defense, as evidenced by these authorities, is incompatible with an interpretation of our statutes as prohibiting the exercise of that right whenever a non-defensive motivation, however slight, coexists with the substantial motivation of self-defense." Despite defendant's claim to the contrary, we discern no inconsistency between our interpretation of section 198 and the common law. In fact, even early California cases have consistently held that for a killing to be justified, "the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (People v. Herbert (1882) 61 Cal. 544, 546.)
Lastly, defendant claims that we must interpret section 198 to permit mixed-motive killings in order to comport with the state and federal constitutional right to defend one's life from imminent danger.