04-17-2018
[…] The jury could have reasonably inferred that if defendant did in fact believe his actions were justified, he would have stayed behind to explain his actions to the police.
Additionally, the jury could also have reasonably concluded that defendant could not claim perfect self-defense or defense of another, because he did not act on the basis of fear alone but also on his desire to retaliate against Hernandez for disparaging or disrespecting him as a rival gang member. Under section 198, "a bare fear" is insufficient to justify homicide; rather, "the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.) There was evidence that defendant yelled at Hernandez after the Camry was struck.