04-17-2018
[…] Accordingly, his arguments are not forfeited for failing to raise an objection below. (Ibid.) Thus, we review his claim and apply a de novo standard of review, because it is a question of law. (People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 569-570.) In so doing, we examine the given instructions to determine whether the law was correctly conveyed to the jury. (People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 525.)
The challenged language in CALCRIM No. 505 is based on language found in section 198. Section 198 states in pertinent part that "[a] bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone."