People v. Rodriguez
[…] ¶ 27 Defendant next contends that the State failed to prove him guilty of aggravated domestic battery based on strangling T.O.H. Defendant argues that there was no evidence as to how long his hand was covering her mouth, and she never testified that she was in pain at that time.

¶ 28 To prove defendant guilty of aggravated domestic battery, the State was required to show that defendant strangled T.O.H. while committing a domestic battery. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5)

(West 2014). The statute defines "strangle" as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." Id.

¶ 29 We find that the evidence was sufficient for the trial court to find defendant guilty of aggravated domestic battery. T.O.H. testified that she and defendant had previously been in a dating relationship for about two years.