02-05-2015
[…] Given the information already before the court—all of which the court considered—the court reasonably could make the required determination itself, without the input of an expert. As has been stated in the context of a claim the word “unreasonable” is impermissibly vague, “Surely a superior court judge is capable of exercising discretion, justly applying the public safety exception, and determining whether a lesser sentence would pose an unreasonable risk of harm to the public safety. [Citation.]” (People v. Flores (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1075, 174 Cal.Rptr.3d 390.)
Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court ..., the court on its own motion ... may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”
In re Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th 1181, 82 Cal.Rptr.3d 169, 190 P.3d 535, does not hold to the contrary.