01-17-2013
[…] (People v. Black, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 813.) The "violent conduct" factor upon which the court relied is one of the enumerated aggravating factors listed in California Rules of Court, rule 4.421(b), specifically, "violent conduct that indicates a serious danger to society." Rodriguez argues that such conduct is inherent in the crimes of robbery and burglary, and therefore using it to justify the upper term constitutes an improper dual use of facts. He does not, however, cite any authority for this proposition.
Section 211 describes robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." The "force" necessary to complete a robbery need only be enough beyond that necessary to steal the property had no resistance been offered. (People v. Burns (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1251, 1259.) Here, the level of violence used was considerably more.