People v. Robledo
[…] During his plea colloquy, appellant answered in the affirmative when asked if he understood that "if you are not a citizen you could be deported, excluded from the United States or denied naturalization."

The court accepted appellant's plea, suspended imposition of sentence, and placed him on three years of probation pursuant to Proposition 36. The two misdemeanor counts were dismissed. In 2004, appellant successfully completed his probation and the case was dismissed pursuant to section 1210.1.

Appellant's case was dismissed under section 1210.1, former subdivision (d)(1), which provided in pertinent part that "[a]t any time after completion of drug treatment, a defendant may petition the sentencing court for dismissal of the charges. If the court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment, and substantially complied with the conditions of probation, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment . . . or information against the defendant. In addition, . . . both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred."

In 2012, appellant was notified that deportation proceedings had been instituted against him as a result of his conviction for possessing a controlled substance.