People v. Robinson
[…] The court then heard argument on the due diligence issue. The prosecutor, citing People v. Cogswell (2010) 48 Cal.4th 467 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, argued that "all efforts have been done that could be done to try to compel this witness/victim to come to court to testify." The defense argued that section 1219 applied to contempt proceedings, rather than "somebody who basically is refusing to come to court who's been subpoenaed." He argued that Ursula was not unavailable simply because she refused to come to court.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) (section 1219(b)) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime."