06-12-2024
[…] Flood (1998) 18 Cal.4th 470, 481.)
Each of the offenses that Roberts was found guilty of committing required the People to prove, as an element, that the victim was under the age of 14. Specifically, section 286, subdivision (c)(1) makes it a crime to "participate[ ] in an act of sodomy with another person who is under 14 years of age and more than 10 years younger than [the defendant]." Section 287, subdivision (c)(1) makes it a crime to "participate[ ] in an act of oral copulation with another person who is under 14 years of age and more than 10 years younger than [the defendant]." Section 288, subdivision (a), makes it a crime to commit a lewd act "upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child."
"In common parlance, a person reaches a particular age on the anniversary of his or her birth and remains that age until reaching the next anniversary of his or her birth." (People v.