People v. Robert S. (In re Robert S.)
[…] In re Luttrell, 261 Ill. App. 3d 221, 230 (1994). Rather, they are essential tools to safeguard the liberty interests of respondents in mental health cases. Id. Because involuntary admission proceedings pose a grave threat to an individual's liberty interests, the Code's procedural safeguards should be narrowly construed. In re La Touche, 247 Ill. App. 3d 615, 618 (1993). Whether the State strictly complied with the procedural requirements of the Code is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Leslie H., 369 Ill. App. 3d 854, 856 (2006). ¶ 18 Section 3-601(b)(2) of the Code states that a petition for involuntary admission shall include:

"The name and address of the spouse, parent, guardian, substitute decision maker, if any, and close relative, or if none, the name and address of any known friend of the respondent whom the petitioner had reason to believe may know or have any of the other names and addresses. If the petitioner is unable to supply any such names and addresses, the petitioner shall state that diligent inquiry was made to learn this information and specify the steps taken." 405 ILCS 5/3-601(b)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 19 "A petition that does not list relatives or friends or indicate that a diligent inquiry was made to locate them is fatally defective under the Code." In re Denise C., 348 Ill. App. 3d 889, 892 (2004).