No. 2-13-0877 No. 2-13-0878 No. 2-13-0879
[…] On August 6, 2013, following a best interest hearing, at which the respondent was also present, the trial court found that it was in the best interests of the minors to terminate the respondent's parental rights. The trial court entered an order to that effect and appointed a guardian with the power to consent to their adoption. The respondent filed a timely notice of appeal from that order.
¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 The respondent's first contention on appeal is that the trial court lacked subject matter and personal jurisdiction where there was no issuance of a summons. Section 2-15 of the Act provides that:
"Summons. (1) When a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be directed to the minor's legal guardian or custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition, ***."The defendant contends that the statute requires the issuance of a summons and that the failure to comply with the requirements of the statute deprived the trial court of jurisdiction.