2013-10-9
[…] Mark Diamond, New York, N.Y., for appellant, and appellant pro se. Francis D. Phillips II, District Attorney, Middletown, N.Y. (Elizabeth L. Guinup and Robert H. Middlemiss of counsel), for respondent.
MARK C. DILLON, J.P., DANIEL D. ANGIOLILLO, JOHN M. LEVENTHAL, and PLUMMER E. LOTT, JJ.
Appeal by the defendant from an order of the County Court, Orange County (De Rosa, J.), dated December 14, 2009, which designated him a level three sex offender pursuant to Correction Law article 6–C.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
Correction Law § 168–n(3) requires a court making a risk level determination pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act ( see Correction Law article 6–c; hereinafter SORA) to “render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based” (Correction Law § 168–n[3] ). Here, the County Court failed to adequately set forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order. However, since the record is sufficient for this Court to make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, remittal is not required ( see People v.