People v. Rizotto
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Rizotto

Court of Appeal of California, Second District
Jun 1, 1916
30 Cal.App. 616 (Cal. Ct. App. 1916)

Opinion

Crim. No. 464.

June 1, 1916.

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, and from an order denying a new trial. Gavin W. Craig, Judge.

The facts are stated in the opinion of the court.

Carter Torchia, for Appellant.

U.S. Webb, Attorney-General, and Robert M. Clarke, Deputy Attorney-General, for Respondent.


Section 523 of the Penal Code provides that, "Every person, who with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in section five hundred and nineteen, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat." And section 519 of the Penal Code provides that "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened, or to any relative of his, or member of his family; . . ."