People v. Rivers
[…] (People v. Douglas (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 855, 860, 865.)

Suspicionless searches are lawful in California for probationers and parolees, so long as they are not conducted arbitrarily, capriciously, or for harassment. (People v. Bravo (1987) 43 Cal.3d 600, 610.) The same is true for those released on PRCS. (People v. Douglas, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 865.) "[A]n individual who has been released from custody under PRCS is subject to search (and detention incident thereto) so long as the officer knows the individual is on PRCS." (Ibid.; § 3453, subd. (f) ["The person [released on postrelease community supervision], and his or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace officer"].) The officer's belief in the subject's status as a person subject to PRCS must have been objectively reasonable in the totality of the circumstances. (Douglas, at p. 865.)