People v. Rivera
[…] It also was instructed, "A firearm is any device designed to be used as a weapon from which a projectile is expelled or discharged through a barrel by the force of an explosion or other form of combustion. [¶] The frame or receiver of such a firearm is also a firearm for the purpose of this instruction. [¶] A firearm does not need to be in working order if it was designed to shoot and appears capable of shooting."

2. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Section 16520 defines the term "firearm." It provides, "As used in this part, 'firearm' means a device, designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled through a barrel, a projectile by the force of an explosion or other form of combustion." (§ 16520, subd. (a).)