People v. Rivera
[…] There was no objection by defendant. Bremner also testified that if holes were drilled in a receiver, it was a completed firearm. There was no objection by defendant. On redirect, Bremner testified that drilling a hole in a lower receiver was manufacturing a firearm. There was no objection.

The failure of defendant to object to the testimony waives the issue on appeal. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a); People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, 1171 [" 'A party desiring to preserve for appeal a challenge to the admission of evidence must comply with the provisions of Evidence Code section 353, which precludes reversal for erroneous admission of evidence unless: "There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion"].) An objection in this case would not have been futile as earlier objections to Bremner's use of the term firearm had been sustained and the testimony stricken. As such, defendant waived any claim regarding Bremner expressing his opinion on the ultimate issue to be decided by the jury.