People v. Rivera
[…] Section 246 defines “inhabited” as being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not. The Daniel R. court concluded that section 246 could be violated by firing into an inhabited but temporarily unoccupied dwelling, in which case there is no threat of harm to a person. (20 Cal.App.4th at p. 244.) Daniel G. is distinguishable because both section 12034, subdivision (c) and section 245 require shooting “at” a person, an element absent from section 246.

Section 246 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar,... or inhabited camper,... is guilty of a felony,...”

Respondent contends that Edward G. incorrectly analyzed People v.