People v. Ristau
[…] While there is support for the filing of a successive postconviction petition raising new issues under certain circumstances, we are aware of no authority supporting the prosecution of a successive petition while an initial petition is still pending in the circuit court. ¶ 21 Rather, because proceedings on defendant's initial petition remain pending below, any additional postconviction claims defendant may have to present—including the claims at issue here—can and should be raised by seeking to amend his initial petition. Section 122-5 of the Act specifically provides that the circuit court "may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2014). This section "grants the trial court discretion to allow amendments at any stage of postconviction proceedings *** prior to final judgment." People v.