People v. Riocne
[…] Appellant's Br. at 9 (quoting People v. Walker, 170 Cal. App. 2d 159, 338 P.2d 536, 539 (Dist. Ct. App. 1959). Riocne supports his position by citing California case law interpreting section 1009 of the California Penal Code, which requires a plea to be made upon an amended information. See id. at 9-10; People v. Walker, 170 Cal. App. 2d 159, 338 P.2d 536 (Cal. Ct. App. 1959). However, this provision is not reflected in the Guam Code. Moreover, the requirement that a defendant be arraigned on an amended information and submit a plea is not a strict one.

Title 8 GCA § 60.10 is modeled after California Penal Code section 976. See 8 GCA § 60.10 (2005).

Section 1009 of the California Penal Code states:

An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of