People v. Riley
[…] It was never transferred. [The victim], she admitted she didn't get it, the transfer of title."

During deliberation, the jury sent a request: "Jury would like further clarification on what est[ablishes] legal ownership and possession per CA. Law? [¶] Does the written receipt est[ablish] legal ownership and/or possession with regard to intent to s[ell] a vehicle? Or does a properly filled out Title/Pink Slip have to be filled out?"

In considering a response, the court noted CALCRIM No. 1820 does not define ownership or possession, but section 460 defines an owner as: "a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security interest in the vehicle[;] the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the purchaser under a security agreement."

Section 460 continues, "or the State, or any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the State, or the United States, when entitled to the possession and use of a vehicle under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase agreement for a period of 30 consecutive days or more."

The prosecutor noted section 460's definition of an owner does not apply in all circumstances, and suggested drafting a pinpoint instruction on what constitutes an owner.

The prosecutor cited Everly v. Creech (1956) 139 Cal.App.2d 651, 657-658.

Defense counsel took the position that either the court should respond by telling the jury it had already been given the applicable law or by instructing with the first third of section 460: "a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle."

The trial court ultimately instructed the jury that "[t]he court has supplied the jury with all of the law applicable to the case." The jury thereafter found defendant guilty of driving or taking a vehicle without consent. (§ 10851.)

Sentencing and the Prior Prison Term Enhancements