No. 2-17-0083
[…] ¶ 14 Defendant appealed. He argued that the trial court committed plain error by sentencing him to 27½-year prison term without advising him that it was not bound by the parties' agreement that he be sentenced to a 23-year prison term. We held that defendant failed to establish plain error. People v. Riley, 2014 IL App (2d) 130094-U, ¶ 17 (Riley II). Defendant also argued that the increased sentence violated section 5-5-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2012)), which provides, "Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing." We rejected the argument, noting that defendant forfeited it by failing to raise it in his motion to reconsider and that he had not argued that the issue was reviewable under the plain-error rule. Riley II, 2014 IL App (2d)130094-U, ¶ 17.