NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Johnson as a trial witness.
B. The Relevant Legal Principles
“The confrontation clauses of both the federal and state Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant the right to confront the prosecution’s witnesses. [Citations.]” (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 892 (Cromer).) The right to confrontation, however, is not absolute. (Ibid.) Testimony given in a preliminary hearing against the defendant may be used at trial if the witness is unavailable at trial. (Evid. Code, § 1291.) Evidence Code section 240 defines certain occasions when a witness is deemed unavailable, such as when the declarant is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process, ” or when the declarant is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subds. (a)(4) & (5).)
Appellate courts independently review a trial court’s determination of due diligence. (People v.