People v. Ridley
[…] People v Ramsdell, 230 Mich App 386, 392; 585 NW2d 1 (1998). Moreover, there are numerous ways in which kidnapping and unlawful imprisonment can occur without implicating the other offense. Specifically kidnapping requires proof of intent to: "(a) Hold that person for ransom or reward; (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage; (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person; (d) Take that person outside of this state; (e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude." MCL 750.349(1). None of these are required elements of unlawful imprisonment. MCL 750.349b. In contrast, unlawful imprisonment requires proof of one of the following circumstances: "(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument; (b) The restrained person was secretly confined; (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony." MCL 750.349b(1). None of these circumstances are required to prove kidnapping. Having found unique statutory elements, we conclude there was no double jeopardy violation. Ream, 481 Mich 235-238.

Defendant also argues that the jury verdicts rendered in this case were inconsistent.