People v. Ridley
[…] Determinations as to the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses remain within the province of the trier of fact. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the elements of the crime." People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). "[A]ll reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the prosecution." Wolfe, 440 Mich at 533.

Defendant was convicted of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b which requires that defendant knowingly restrain another person. In this case, the charge of unlawful imprisonment was premised on restraint "to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony." MCL 750.349b(1)(c). The statute defines "restrain" to mean "to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority." MCL 750.349b(3)(a). "The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts." MCL 750.349b(3)(a); People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 218-219; 792 NW2d 776 (2010).

At trial there was ample evidence presented to establish defendant restrained the victim.