People v. Ridley
[…] Defendant's argument lacks merit because it ignores that the "statutory elements, not the particular facts of the case, are indicative of legislative intent." People v Ream, 481 Mich 223, 235-238; 750 NW2d 536 (2008). The focus must be on the statutory elements. Id.

The statutory elements of kidnapping are found at MCL 750.349. The statutory elements of unlawful imprisonment are found at MCL 750.349b. As defendant indicates, both unlawful imprisonment and kidnapping require that the defendant knowingly restrain the victim. MCL 750.349(1); MCL 750.349b(1). However, the statutory definitions of "restrain" differ. In particular, unlawful imprisonment defines restrain as "to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person . . ." MCL 750.349b(3)(a). In contrast, kidnapping defines "restrain" as meaning "to restrict a person's movements or to confine the person . . ." MCL 750.349(2). Therefore, unlawful imprisonment includes a level of force not required of kidnapping.