People v. Rideout
[…] Danielson, 9 N.Y.3d 342, 349, 849 N.Y.S.2d 480, 880 N.E.2d 1 [2007] ), we conclude that the verdict is not against the weight of the evidence (see generally Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d at 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672 ).

Contrary to defendant's further contention, we conclude that she was not deprived of a fair trial by Supreme Court's denial of her repeated motions for severance of her trial from that of her codefendants, who included two of her children. It is well settled that, even if charges against several defendants are properly joined for trial pursuant to CPL 200.40(1)(a) through (d), "the court ... may for good cause shown order in its discretion that any defendant be tried separately from ... one or more or all of the others. Good cause shall include, but not be limited to, a finding that a defendant or the [P]eople will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial" ( CPL 200.40[1] ). Nevertheless, "[j]oint trials are preferred where, as here, the same evidence will be used and the defendant and codefendant[s] are charged with acting in concert" ( People v.