11-28-2011
[…] (§§ 209, subd. (b)(1), 3046, subd. (a)(1).)
When the jury finds that a principal in the offense violated section 186.22, subdivision (b) and personally used a firearm, section 12022.53 sets forth the penalties for the firearm use. Personal use of a firearm results in an additional 10-year prison term. (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).) This enhancement applies to a defendant who did not personally use a firearm during a gang-related offense when another principal did so. (§ 12022.53, subd. (e).)
Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) provides: "The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)."
People v.