11-28-2011
[…] The gang would then use the money for buying food and alcohol for parties, guns for their criminal endeavors, and drugs to sell. The money would also be used to assist gang members in jail. In his view the possession of a gun during the offenses would be for the benefit of or in association with a gang, because gun adds to the level of fear and intimidation and aids them in the commission of the offenses.
Courts "have long permitted a qualified expert to testify about criminal street gangs when the testimony is relevant to the case. 'Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." [Citation.] The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs, of particular relevance here, meets this criterion.' [Citations.]" (People v. Gonzalez (2006) 38 Cal.4th 932, 944 (Gonzalez).)