People v. Rickfelder
[…] The defendant subsequently filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 The defendant first argues that the trial court lacked authority to order him to pay restitution in the amount of $44.95. The defendant suggests that the trial court's restitution order is void, because the court failed to explicitly state its findings in support of the order and because "there was no evidence that the damage to Warner's shirt was proximately caused by [the defendant's] conduct." We disagree. ¶ 14 Pursuant to section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2010)):

"In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 *** in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real
or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall order restitution as provided in this [s]ection."
Section 5-5-6 further provides:
"In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2010).
¶ 15 The restitution statute is meant "to make defendants pay any costs incurred as a result of their actions" (People v. Harris, 319 Ill. App. 3d 534, 536 (2001)), and its terms "should be construed broadly to effect [its] remedial purpose" (People v.