People v. Richmond Capital Grp.
[…] The issue here is whether the Predatory Lenders violated the laws of the State of New York made applicable to their conduct as to all the MCAs by a statute empowering the NY AG with specific authority to apply New York law to this conduct. As discussed above, unquestionably and beyond any doubt, the Predatory Lenders did violate New York law.

Executive Law § 63(12) gives the NYAG the power to investigate and enjoin behavior including "repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business." Rather than attempt to consolidate into the statute all the various common law and statutory bases for "fraudulent or illegal acts," the Legislature created as to the NY AG only a specific New York center of gravity test for the types of acts to which the NY AG may apply New York law as part of