People v. Richmond
[…] (Bailey, supra, 55 Cal.2d at p. 519.) Accordingly, we agree with defendant that he could properly be convicted of one count of grand theft.

The People maintain "when grand theft is committed pursuant to section 487, subdivision (d)(1), (formerly subdivision 3), petty theft is not an included offense, as grand theft under subdivision (d)(1) is not related to the value of the property stolen. (People v. Piazza (1953) 115 Cal.App.2d 811, 815.)" The People quote a portion of section 487: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) When the property taken is any of the following: [¶] (1) An automobile, horse, mare, gelding, any bovine animal, any caprine animal, mule, jack, jenny, sheep, lamb, hog, sow, boar, gilt, barrow, or pig."