02-14-2024
[…] Schneider, 37 N.Y.3d 187, 196, 151 N.Y.S.3d 1, 173 N.E.3d 61 [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]).
In People v. Schneider, 37 N.Y.3d at 189, 151 N.Y.S.3d 1, 173 N.E.3d 61, the Court of Appeals was presented with a similar issue, i.e., whether eavesdropping warrants are "executed" in the location where the eavesdropped communications are made, or rather, in the location where such communications are intercepted by law enforcement officers. CPL 700.05(4) provides that when a justice issues an eavesdropping warrant, "such warrant may be executed and such oral or wire communications may be intercepted anywhere in the state." In Schneider, the Court held that eavesdropping warrants for the defendant’s cellular phones, which were not physically present in New York, were executed in Kings County, which was the location where the law enforcement officers were when they intercepted the communications (see People v.