Court of Appeals No. 10CA2488
[…] And he concedes that the victim agreed to participate in the recorded phone conversation. Nonetheless, he argues that because the victim was a minor, he could not “voluntarily or validly” consent to the recording of the conversation without the presence of, or a waiver signed by, a parent or guardian. We disagree.
A. Standing
¶ 6 As an initial matter, the People contend that defendant lacks standing to challenge the victim's consent. Defendant argues that his standing is conferred by section 16–15–102(10), C.R.S.2013. We agree with defendant.
¶ 7 Section 16–15–102(10) allows “[a]ny aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court” to move for suppression of “the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or the evidence derived therefrom” on the basis that the communication was unlawfully intercepted. An aggrieved person is “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.” § 16–15–101(1), C.R.S.2013.