People v. Richardson
[…] The defendant broke free and was arrested by other officers after a short chase, during which he discarded his revolver. The officer descending the stairs saw a man in civilian clothes, the deceased, coming up the stairs, holding a gun pointing up, and the officer emptied the revolver at him, three bullets of which entered his body, one striking a major artery.

Based on the foregoing, the defendant was convicted of recklessly causing the death of another person. The term "recklessly" is defined in subdivision 3 of section 15.05 as follows: "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result * * * [in this case the death of the off-duty transit patrolman] when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur * * * The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

The testimony of the New York City Medical Examiner, Dr.